Repetitive Trauma in Workers’ Comp
[…] Id. at 21. And although the Supreme Court adopted this two-part analysis, it noted that the question of whether a job is repetitive will typically be subsumed by the question of whether the injury was caused by repetitive acts performed at work. Id. at 23.
In defining “repetitive”, the Court adopted the definition from a different workers’ compensation statute – section 42-1-160 – which indirectly defines repetitive as “a series of events in employment, of a similar or like nature, occurring regularly, continuously, or at frequent intervals in the course of such employment, over extended periods of time.” Id. at 21 (quoting S.C. Code § 42-1-160 (F)).
After adopting this definition of repetitive, it was quite obvious that Brooks’ job easily qualified as repetitive. He had to repeat the same series of tasks as many as 300 times per shift.